Day 1 - July 8th

Conference Online Support Room (9h00-17h30) Meeting Number: 163 848 9640

Opening Session July 8th 9h30-10h30 (UTC+1)

TAEE2020 Opening Session

Meeting Number: 163 075 5564


TS-1A July 8th 11h00-12h30 (UTC+1)

Trends in Education I (ES)

Meeting Number: 163 658 4528
Scientific Chair: Juan Domingo Aguilar Pena
Technical Chair: Ricardo Costa

#36 - Sistema de monitorización automática del pulso cardíaco como experiencia ABP, Nicolas Medrano, Belen Calvo, Jorge Perez Bailon, Alejandro Márquez Marzal, Diego Antolín and Javier Alejandro Martínez Nieto

#77 - Formación en Ingeniería y Cooperación Internacional: Diseño de drones acuáticos para monitorización de variables ambientales, Manuel Ángel Perales Esteve, Sergio Toral and Daniel Gutiérrez

#84 - Optimización de la enseñanza práctica de uso y mantenimiento de equipos médicos mediante simuladores, Raul Alcaraz Martínez, Arturo Martinez-Rodrigo and César Sánchez

#95 - Evolución en la Provisión de Servicios de Laboratorio Remoto a través de Protocolos de Federación, Felix Garcia Loro, Blanca Quintana, Martin Fernandez, Manuel Blázquez, Alejandro Macho, Pablo Baizán Álvarez, Pedro Plaza, Elio San Cristóbal Ruiz, Clara Perez-Molina, Gabriel Diaz Orueta and Manuel Castro

#99 - Nemojitecnia: una metodología docente de apoyo al estudio aplicada a la asignatura de Electrónica, Pedro Manuel Martínez Jiménez, Diego Sales Lérida and Clemente Cobos Sánchez

TS-1B July 8th 11h00-12h30 (UTC+1)

Digital Systems I (ES)

Meeting Number: 163 896 6884
Scientific Chair: Camilo Quintáns Graña
Technical Chair: Frederico Jacob

#1 - Diseño de Sistema de Realidad Aumentada para el Aprendizaje Inmersivo de Electrónica Digital, Sergio Martin, Gerardo Parra, Joaquin Cubillo, Blanca Quintana, Rosario Gil, Clara Perez and Manuel Castro

#2 - Aprendizaje Espaciado y Gamificado de Electrónica Digital, Sergio Martin, Miguel Santamaria, Blanca Quintana, Gabriel Diaz Orueta and Manuel Castro

#14 - Si la montaña no viene a Mahoma … Redescubriendo el potencial de las tutorías, Jaime Jiménez, Aitzol Zuloaga, Íñigo Kortabarria, Edorta Ibarra and Jesús Lázaro

#22 - Experiencia para laboratorio de física general mediante el uso de un microcontrolador, Alejandro Ayala Alfonso, Ayoze Franchy Cabrera, Beatriz Rodríguez Mendoza, Silvestre Rodríguez Pérez and Oswaldo B. González Hernández

#23 - Prototipo de cámara IMAX+ como recurso docente para calibración y tratamiento de imágenes en FPGA, Eduardo Magdaleno Castelló, Manuel Rodríguez Valido, David Hernández Expósito, Basilio Ruiz Cobo, María Balaguer, David Orozco Suárez and Antonio López Jiménez

Keynote 1 July 8th 14h00-15h00 (UTC+1)

Electronics Education in the context of Sustainability

Meeting Number: 163 039 8310
Speaker: Manuel Carlos Felgueiras
Scientific Chair: Manuel Castro
Technical Chair: Ricardo Costa

TS-2A July 8th 15h30-17h30 (UTC+1)

Trends in Education II (EN)

Meeting Number: 163 405 4703
Scientific Chair: Manuel Castro
Technical Chair: Ricardo Costa

#34 - Project-based learning in Engineering of Electronic Systems: Portable Video Console, Jesús M. Hernández-Mangas and Jesús Arias Álvarez

#37 - Enhancing practical skills in the electronics classroom with portable labs, David Valiente, Fernando Rodríguez, Juan Carlos Ferrer, José Luis Alonso and Susana Fernández de Ávila

#44 - Using Simulink HDL Coder to implement a Fingerprint Recognition Algorithm into an FPGA, Rosario Arjona and Iluminada Baturone

#55 - Development of an experimental micro smart grid with renewable sources and energy storage through final Electronics Engineering projects, Sergio Junco, Daniel Alba, Joaquín Ezpeleta and Javier Cabello

#97 - Continuous Summative Assessment Sessions in Vocational STEM Education, Gordan Durovic, Martina Holenko Dlab and Natasa Hoic-Bozic

#117 - Household Appliances Identification: An integrative workshop for the Electrical Engineering degree, Alvaro Gómez, Pablo Massaferro, Camilo Mariño, Ignacio Irigaray, Andrés Cardozo and Alicia Fernández

TS-2B July 8th 15h30-17h30 (UTC+1)

Trends in Education III (EN/ES)

Meeting Number: 163 777 4431
Scientific Chair: Camilo Quintans Grana
Technical Chair: Frederico Jacob

#20 - Remote sensors for monitoring the generation and use of renewable energy, Gaston Saez de Arregui, Miguel Angel Plano, Juan Manuel Marques, Jorge Luis Lassig, Sonia Concari, Susana Marchisio and Federico Lerro

#21 - Proyecto de investigación IMaX+/SCIP como elemento motivador en el aprendizaje del alumno, Manuel Rodriguez, Eduardo Magdaleno Castello, David Hernandez Exposito, Basilio Ruiz Cobos and Maria Balaguer

#76 - Experiencia en el uso de EMONA TIMS en la carrera de Ingeniería de Telecomunicaciones en la UNED de Costa Rica, Jose Roberto Santamaria Sandoval and Esteban Chanto Sanchez

#86 - A PBL approach for teaching Electronics Fundamentals by Developing Robotics Projects, Ana Luna and Mario Chong

#115 - Satellite and aircraft communications through SDR as an introduction to Telecommunications and Electrical Engineering, Gonzalo Belcredi, Martín Randall, Claudina Rattaro and Pablo Belzarena

#116 - Encouraging Girls in STEM: workshops on analog electronics, sensors and robotics, Claudina Rattaro, Isabel Briozzo, Mariana Siniscalchi, Florencia Blasina and Mariana del Castillo

TAEE General Assembly July 8th 18h00-19h00 (UTC+1)

Meeting Number: 163 191 3540
For members of the TAEE Association - only - access credentials by e-mail






Day 2 - July 9th

Conference Online Support Room (8h30-17h30) Meeting Number: 163 678 2612

TS-3A July 9th 9h00-10h30 (UTC+1)

Electronics I (ES)

Meeting Number: 163 148 0163
Scientific Chair: Catalina Rus Casas
Technical Chair: Pedro Plaza Merino

#6 - Ejemplo de aplicación del concepto “Aprendizaje Basado en Proyectos” en estudios de Máster, Unai Hernandez-Jayo and Jose Ignacio Garcia Quintanilla

#35 - Catálogo de experimentos remotos en VISIR para circuitos electrónicos básicos, Javier García Zubía, Unai Hernández Jayo, Susana Romero Yesa, Jordi Cuadros Margarit and Vanessa Serrano Molinero

#53 - Instalación fotovoltaica con almacenamiento en baterías de litio para la inclusión de los Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenibles en las ingenierías, Salvador Segui-Chilet, Salvador Orts Grau, Francisco José Gimeno Sales, Pablo González-Altozano, Ibán Balbastre Peralta, Carmen Virginia Palau Estevan, María Gasque Albalate and Alejandro Escribá Aparisi

#100 - Predicción temprana del fracaso en una asignatura de electrónica con técnicas de aprendizaje automático, Raul Alcaraz Martínez, Arturo Martinez-Rodrigo, Roberto Zangroniz and Jose Joaquin Rieta

#111 - Diseño de un Controlador Fuzzy para un sistema de Levitación Magnética mediante sensores Hall, Jesús Sergio Artal-Sevil, Matilde Santos, Carlos Bernal-Ruiz and Antonio Bono-Nuez

TS-3B July 9th 9h00-10h30 (UTC+1)

Electronics II (EN)

Meeting Number: 163 134 9838
Scientific Chair: Manuel Gericota
Technical Chair: Frederico Jacob

#18 - Regulated power supply with high power factor for hyperspectral imaging applications, Jose Cabrera, Noemí Falcón, Aythami Yánez, Samuel Ortega, Sonia León, Himar Fabelo Gómez and Gustavo Marrero

#41 - Arduino-compatible microcontroller module for electronics practices and environmental monitoring, Javier Diz-Bugarin and Rafael Rodriguez-Paz

#89 - Experiential Learning through “Tangible” Lab Assignments for Electrical Circuits-I, Atousa Hajshirmohammadi, Zhendong Cao and Ling Zhu

#96 - An enhanced methodology to improve basic electrical and instrumentation laboratory sessions, Noemí Pérez, Ainhoa Rezola, Damián Caballero, José Francisco Macayo and Héctor Solar

#102 - Starting flipped classroom method with iPad and Apple Pencil in the Analog Electronics Course, Diego Sales Lérida, José María Guerrero Rodríguez, Clemente Cobos Sánchez and Pedro Manuel Martínez Jiménez

TS-4A July 9th 11h00-12h30 (UTC+1)

Systems in Education (ES)

Meeting Number: 163 478 4819
Scientific Chair: Catalina Rus Casas
Technical Chair: Pedro Plaza Merino

#25 - Talleres de Ingenieria Electrónica y Tecnologias de la Información (TEeTI): una herramienta para incentivar vocaciones, Oscar Ruiz, Albert Cornet, Manuel Carmona, Christophe Serre and José Bosch

#27 - Sistema IoT para el análisis de calidad de aguas, Enrique Soto Campos, Rafael Verdugo Matés and Diego Castillo Fernández

#39 - Aprendizaje de plataformas embebidas heterogéneas para responder a las nuevas necesidades computacionales de la Industria 4.0, Ignacio Angulo Martínez and Javier García-Zubia

#43 - Incorporación de E-textile a programa de master y doctorado de Ingeniería Textil, Eduardo Garcia Breijo, Ana Rodes Carbonell, Eva Bou Belda, Luis Gil Sanchez and Ignacio Montava SeguÍ

#87 - Adquisición de competencias transversales en estudios universitarios mediante la participación en concursos de robótica, Julio Pastor Mendoza, Emiliano Pereira González, Ángel Javier Álvarez Miguel, Cristina Alén Cordero, Ana Jiménez Martín, Pedro Gil Jiménez, Ángel Llamazares Llamazares, José Luis Martín Sánchez, Enrique Santiso Gómez, José A. Jiménez Calvo, Hilario Gómez Moreno, Manuel Ocaña Miguel, Pedro Alfonso Revenga de Toro, Elisa Rojas Sánchez and Ricardo Mallol Poyato

#112 - Control de una Mano Biónica basado en Redes Neuronales y técnicas de reconocimiento de gestos mediante múltiples sensores EMG, Jesús Sergio Artal-Sevil, Andrea Pascual-Acón, José Antonio Domínguez-Navarro and Francisco J. Pérez-Cebolla

TS-4B July 9th 11h00-12h30 (UTC+1)

Digital Systems II (EN)

Meeting Number: 163 209 8962
Scientific Chair: Manuel Gericota
Technical Chair: Frederico Jacob

#3 - Towards a Man-Machine Interaction in Programming Robotic Subject, Moises Diaz, Jose J. Quintana, Raúl Santiago, Miguel Ferrer and Ana González

#24 - Training Equipment for Automatic Control Systems and Industrial Automation subjects in Engineering Degrees, Sebastián García, Antonio Parejo, Alvaro Ariel Gómez, Francisco Javier Molina, Diego Francisco Larios and Carlos León

#40 - Laboratory for Industry 4.0, Samuel Dominguez-Cid, Javier Antonio Guerra, Francisco Javier Molina, Álvaro Ariel Gómez, Miguel Ángel Leal and Alejandro Gallardo

#45 - How to Implement a Fingerprit Recognition Algorithm into a Wearable Device, Rosario Arjona, Javier Arcenegui and Iluminada Baturone

#50 - Design of a teaching computer with floating point unit for Computer Architecture, Andrés Gersnoviez, María Brox, Carlos Castillo-Márquez, Miguel Ángel Montijano-Vizcaíno, Manuel Agustín Ortiz-López and Francisco Javier Quiles-Latorre

Keynote 2 July 9th 14h00-15h00 (UTC+1)

Approaching Field Programmable Gate Arrays with Deeds (EN)

Meeting Number: 163 737 8559
Speaker: Giuliano Donzellini
Scientific Chair:André Fidalgo
Technical Chair: Pedro Plaza Merino

TS-5A July 9th 15h30-17h30 (UTC+1)

Trends in Education IV (EN)

Meeting Number: 163 348 6537
Scientific Chair: Manuel Carlos Felgueiras
Technical Chair: Pedro Plaza Merino

#28 - Monitoring of Soil Moisture and Atmospheric Sensors with Internet of Things (IoT) Applied in Precision Agriculture, Alessandra Coelho, Wanderson Assis, Bruno Dias, Fernando Martins and Rogério Pires

#29 - Internet of Things Applied to Hydraulics, Alessandra Coelho and Wanderson Assis

#49 - WebLabs: Remote Access Experiments for Teaching Process Control in Engineering Courses, Wânderson O. Assis, Alessandra D. Coelho and Hugo S. B. Gonçalves

#78 - Teaching Electronics Subject in Different Post-Secondary Courses, Frederico Jacob and António Alberto

#103 - Educational Platform for Modeling and Control, Ramiro Barbosa

#122 - Simulator of Mobile Robot Controlled by Artificial Neural Networks to Learning Courses in Robotics, Lucas Favi Bocca, Jônatas Bóas Leite and Suely Cunha Amaro Mantovani

TS-5B July 9th 15h30-17h30 (UTC+1)

Demo Session (EN/ES/PT)

Meeting Number: 163 713 6365
Scientific Chair: Ricardo Costa
Technical Chair: Joaquim Alves

#17 - Modular Battery Management System for Power Electronics Practical Laboratory Lessons, Jose Cabrera, Samuel Ortega, Eduardo Quevedo, Himar Fabelo and Gustavo Marrero

#54 - Aprendizaje de diseño con FPGA mediante el desarrollo de un juego en trabajo en equipo, Carlos Jesús Jimenez-Fernández, Carmen Baena-Oliva, Pilar Parra Fernández, Alejandro Gallardo Soto, Francisco Eugenio Potestad Ordóñez and Manuel Valencia

#58 - Laboratorio Remoto de Electrónica Digital Basado en FPGA, Óscar Oballe-Peinado, Julián Castellanos-Ramos, José Antonio Sánchez-Durán, Rafael Navas-González, Alberto Daza-Márquez and Jesús Alberto Botín-Córdoba

#60 - CompSim: Ambiente Integrado para Aprendizado e Projeto de Sistemas Computacionais Embarcados, Guilherme Esmeraldo, Edson Lisboa, Mário Santos, Cícero Samuel Mendes, Camila Ribeiro, Luiz Fernando Morato, Lucas Fontes, Pedro dos Santos and Milena Do Nascimento

#71 - Uso de un laboratorio remoto de FPGAs para la realización de prácticas en grados de ingeniería, Susana Romero Yesa, Javier García-Zubía, José Luis Gutiérrez Temiño, Javier Vicente Sáez and Ignacio Angulo Martínez

#81 - A Portable Lab for the Practical Study of Modern Computer Engineering, Tiago Dias, Pedro Sampaio and Pedro Miguens Matutino

#90 - Integración de Laboratorios Online en Entornos de Aprendizaje, Ildefonso Ruano, Elisabet Estévez, Alejandro Sánchez García, Juan Gómez and Javier Gámez

Book Presentation (EN/PT) 9th 18h00-18h30 (UCT+1)

Resultados e Extensões do Projeto VISIR+ no Brasil: Um olhar internacional

Results and Extensions of the VISIR+ Project in Brazil: An international perspective

Coordenação: Gustavo Ribeiro Alves
Edição: María Isabel Pozzo
Apresentação: Vanderli Fava de Oliveira

Meeting Number: 163 152 6751






Day 3 - July 10th

Conference Online Support Room (8h30-12h30) Meeting Number: 163 166 9780

TS-6A July 10th 9h00-10h30 (UTC+1)

Electronics III (ES)

Meeting Number: 163 040 0686
Scientific Chair: Asunción Morales
Technical Chair: Manuel Carlos Felgueiras

#11 - Enseñando STEM con Arduino a alumnos de primaria, Antonio Menacho, Pedro Plaza, Manuel Blázquez, Elio San Cristóbal, África López-Rey, Clara Pérez, Manuel Castro, Blanca Quintana and Guillermo Botella

#31 - Diseño de Sondas Aisladas para Prácticas Docentes de Electrónica de Potencia, Diego Antolín, Francisco José Pérez, Nicolás Medrano and Belén Calvo

#47 - Curación de Contenidos y Entornos Personales de Aprendizaje como herramienta de aprendizaje en Ingeniería Electrónica, Juan Domingo Aguilar-Peña, Catalina Rus-Casas, Gabino Jiménez-Castillo, María Dolores La Rubia-García and Dolores Eliche-Quesada

#69 - Perspectiva desde el ámbito de la ingeniería para la formación en redes inteligentes, Angeles Verdejo Espinosa, Catalina Rus Casas, Macarena Espinilla Estevez, Carmen Martinez Cruz and María Dolores Ruiz Lozano

#114 - Convertidor electrónico multipropósito para la enseñanza de la electrónica de potencia, Pablo Amoedo, Sergio Junco, Mónica Romero, Daniel Alba and Andrés Vazquez Sieber

TS-6B July 10th 9h00-10h30 (UTC+1)

Trends in Education V (ES)

Meeting Number: 163 949 8346
Scientific Chair: Unai Hernández-Jayo
Technical Chair: Ricardo Costa

#4 - TAEE, marcador de la divulgación científica, Manuel Blázquez, Juan Domingo Aguilar, Mª Asunción Morales, Catalina Rus-Casas, Camilo Quintáns-Graña, Sergio López-Gregorio, Jorge Juan Chico, Jesus Arriaga and Manuel Castro

#19 - Experiencias docentes. Trabajar en el aula la competencia transversal del emprendimiento, Catalina Rus-Casas, Leocadio Hontoria, Gabino Jiménez-Castillo, Francisco José Muñoz-Rodríguez and Juan Domingo Aguilar-Peña

#67 - Experiencia en la adaptación de una asignatura de máster para su impartición completa a distancia, Julián Viejo Cortés, Alejandro Carrasco Muñoz, Jorge Juan Chico, Paulino Ruiz de Clavijo Vázquez and Germán Cano Quiveu

#68 - Aprendizaje basado en proyectos mediante la resolución de una necesidad empresarial por un grupo de estudiantes multidisciplinar, Silvia Satorres-Martínez, Diego Martínez-Gila, Pablo Cano-Marchal, Anneli Kakko, Juan Gómez-Ortega and Javier Gámez-García

#88 - Implementación de pedagogías problémicas en el área de automatización del programa de Ingeniería Electrónica, Luis Fernando Rico Riveros, VÍctor Hugo Bernal Tristancho and Erika Johana Ruiz Suárez

TS-7A July 10th 11h00-12h30 (UTC+1)

Digital Systems III (ES)

Meeting Number: 163 218 9536
Scientific Chair: Asunción Morales
Technical Chair: Manuel Carlos Felgueiras

#16 - Taller de Desarrollo de Sistemas Electrónicos Basados en Microcontrolador Utilizando la Metodología Aprendizaje-Servicio, Camilo Quintáns Graña and José Farina

#42 - Asistencia a clase y rendimiento académico en la asignatura Electrónica Digital, Rafael De Jesús Navas-González

#83 - Aplicación de la clase invertida en una asignatura inicial de electrónica digital, Raúl Alcaraz, Arturo Martinez-Rodrigo, Roberto Zangróniz and Jose J. Rieta

#101 - Plataforma de desarrollo de bajo coste para implementar de circuitos digitales en FPGAs mediante hardware y software libre, Albert Saiz-Vela, Pau Fontova, Tomàs Pallejà, Marcel Tresanchez, Juan Antonio Garriga and Concepció Roig

#110 - BiSKY Team: estudiantes de ingenierías diversas cooperan para construir un cohete, Jesús Lázaro, Elisabete Aramendi, David de la Vega, David Guerra, Sofía Ruiz de Gauna and Ibon Saratxaga

TS-7B July 10th 11h00-12h30 (UTC+1)

Lab Experiences (EN)

Meeting Number: 163 773 5070
Scientific Chair: Unai Hernández-Jayo
Technical Chair: Ricardo Costa 

#8 - A remote laboratory to support electrical engineering education - A signal conditioning circuit with the LDR sensor, Ricardo Costa, Paulo Bastos, Gustavo Alves, Carlos Felgueiras and André Fidalgo

#26 - Living-Lab for Smart Grid technologies teaching, Antonio Parejo, Sebastian Garcia, Enrique Personal, Antonio Garcia, Juan Ignacio Guerrero and Carlos Leon

#30 - Virtual Laboratory for Digital Signal Processing, Javier Antonio Guerra, Samuel Dominguez-Cid, Juan Ignacio Guerrero, Antonio Garcia, Diego Francisco Larios and Carlos Leon

#82 - Teaching Hardware/Software Co-Design Using a Project-Based Learning Strategy, Pedro Miguens Matutino, Tiago Dias and Pedro Sampaio

#120 - FPGA remote laboratory: experience of a shared laboratory between UPNA and UNIFESP, Cándido Aramburu, Ana Lucía da Silva Beraldo, Luis Rodriguez-Gil, Wilson F. Moreira de Souza Seron, Aitor Villar-Martinez and Pablo Orduña

Keynote 3 July 10th 14h00-15h00 (UTC+1)

Teaching and Learning Electronics with Remote Labs

Meeting Number: 163 235 0301
Speaker: Javier García Zubía
Scientific Chair: Gustavo R. Alves
Technical Chair: André Fidalgo

Closing Session July 10th 15h00-16h00 (UTC+1)

TAEE2020 Closing Session

Meeting Number: 163 113 6985
Conference Awards, Presentation TAEE2022